Guides of Peninsula Valdes
When is the best time to see Whales in Peninsula Valdes?
Photographers in season of Whales and Orcas
What is the best time to see whales in Puerto Piramides?
The Guanaco, in Peninsula Valdes and Patagonia
The Guanacos (Lama guanicoe), are mammals, relatives of llamas belonging to the order of the camelids, they carry with humility the title of being the largest terrestrial vertebrates of Patagonia. This beautiful animal species was before the arrival of the white man, a fundamental ally for the survival of the indigenous people who inhabited Patagonia,Read More
Cormorant: Imperial – Rock – Neotropic
Imperial Cormorant Along the entire coast of continental Patagonia, the imperial cormorant is a species almost piscivorous but also feeds on marine invertebrates such as cephalopods, crustaceans, and polychaetes. The Imperial Cormorant consumes a large proportion of pelagic and demersal fishes such as anchovy, hake and some species of mackerel and uses a broad rangeRead More
Southern Giant Petrel
The Shoveler (Anas platalea) you can see it in Valdes Peninsula. While lives from Tierra del Fuego to the Mesopotamian region (Entre Rios and Corrientes) is not easy to find in this area. It is found in fresh or brackish water and can be seen occasionally on the sea coast. The male has a particularlyRead More
The Choique is a Patagonian symbol. Source of inspiration for stories and legends, the rhea is so present in folklore as in all the paths in Patagonia. ￼It is a large, herbivorous, flightless bird. They use their soft wings as stabilizers and are fast runners. It is one of the two “American ostriches”, but unlikeRead More
Wildlife Calendar in Peninsula Valdes
Whale Maternity in Puerto Madryn, El Doradillo
Punta Loma Wildlife Reserve
Conservation of the El Doradillo Protected Natural Area
How to Reach El Doradillo from Puerto Madryn
When can whales be seen in Puerto Madryn?
Seagull and the attack to the Whales
Brown Hooded Gull
The Brown Hooded Gull (Larus maculipennis) gets its name for an obvious reason. Standing at approximately 35cm this bird has a distinct dark-brown head, combined with white and grey plumage over the rest of its body and dark plumage on the tips of its wings and tail feathers. Its beak, feet, and legs are red. AccordingRead More
South American Tern
The South American Tern is one of the 3 species of terns that nest on the coast of Argentina and is found in Peninsula Valdes. It is rather more difficult to observe that the kelp gull because it has a small population size. The breeding season begins in December and you will be able toRead More